본문바로가기

EFIL Plastic Surgery Center

EFIL GROUP PLASTIC CENTER

  • email
  • line
  • youtube
  • WhatsApp
  • skype
  • messenger
  • google blog

payment
  • Chinese
  • korean
Daegu. Korea
2017.09.27
tel
online inquiry
email
google blog
messenger
skype
whatsapp
youtube
line
top
Blog
  • Exophthalmos (Prominent Eye) Surgery FAQ
  • EFIL | 2016-12-13 17:02 Hit : 105


01. How long will take to recover? And when can I come back to my daily routine?

There are two kinds of recoveries after surgery. One is the recovery in the skin and the other is that of in the bone. Skin recovery separates bruise and swelling. It takes around a week to disappear bruise and takes 1 ~ 3 weeks to settle swelling down. But the difference of recovery  period depends on people.

Ways to reduce bruise are to use a hot-pack massage very often, to take medicine to remove bruise, but we provide cool & hot packs and lymph massage to patients. It takes 8 weeks to consolidate bones. During this period, you should avoid blowing your nose hard.

02. The surgery looks dangerous. Are there any serious side effects?

Any surgery has a risk because of the uncertainty principle of surgery. In order to prevent and minimize side effects, we have a thorough ophthalmologic examination both preoperatively and postoperatively, perform a safe hypotensive anesthesia and manage

patients continuously after surgery.

Our medical team has had many clinical experiences of enophthalmos & exophthalmos surgeries for over 10 years. Espeicially for facial restoration, facial reconstruction, and facial transplantation(under experiment), our medical team has mastered all functional and aesthetic issues about the face. So you don’t need to worry about them.

03. I have prominent eyes due to thyroid disease. Can I get this surgery?

 

Yes, possible. But, if it prove there is no change by medicine after treating the disease, and then it is possible to get this surgery. To speak exactly, it is possible to get this surgery only after being cured by the hospital to treat your thyroid disease. If your thyroid disease is not cured perfectly and get this surgery, there is a high possibility which you can have prominent eyes again.


04. After Prominent eye surgery, can I get LASIK or a LASEK surgery?

Yes, of course. This prominent eye surgery is never related to LASIK or a LASEK surgery.

05. Can I see right after this surgery?

Yes, you can. And we don’t cover your eyes  with an eye path. But, in order to reduce your eye tiredness, you’d better avoid watching TV and using a smart phone and have a habit to see distantly